TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Klieman

Ed Klieman

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Specs, Babe
Born:
March 21, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1943 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1943 CLE AL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1944 CLE AL P 47 0 15 35 1 2 .980 0 1.060
1945 CLE AL P 38 0 12 37 2 3 .961 0 1.290
1946 CLE AL P 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CLE AL P 58 0 12 20 1 3 .970 0 .550
1948 CLE AL P 44 0 4 21 0 1 1.00 0 .570
1949 WS1 AL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CHA AL P 18 0 3 9 0 1 1.00 0 .670
1950 PHA AL P 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Klieman
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles