TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Klieman

Ed Klieman

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Specs, Babe
Born:
March 21, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1943 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1943 CLE 1 0 1 0 9 1.00 8 2 5 1 1 1 0 0
1944 CLE 47 11 13 5 178 3.380 185 44 70 67 19 5 1 4
1945 CLE 38 5 8 4 126 3.850 123 33 49 54 12 4 1 3
1946 CLE 9 0 0 0 15 6.600 18 2 10 11 0 0 0 0
1947 CLE 58 5 4 17 92 3.030 78 21 39 31 0 0 0 5
1948 CLE 44 3 2 4 80 2.600 62 18 46 23 0 0 0 3
1949 WS1 2 0 0 0 3 18.00 8 1 3 6 0 0 0 0
1949 CHA 18 2 0 3 33 3.00 33 9 15 11 0 0 0 2
1950 PHA 5 0 0 0 6 9.530 10 0 2 6 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1950 PHA 5 0 9.530 0 2 0 0.35
1949 WS1 2 0 18.00 0 0 0 0.5
1949 CHA 18 3 3.00 0 0 0 0.27
1948 CLE 44 4 2.600 0 2 0 0.22
1947 CLE 58 17 3.030 0 2 1 0.23
1946 CLE 9 0 6.600 0 0 0 0.29
1945 CLE 38 4 3.850 0 4 0 0.26
1944 CLE 47 5 3.380 0 7 0 0.27
1943 CLE 1 0 1.00 0 0 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
222 28 33 9 130 239 210 232 525 17 32 10 106

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Klieman
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles