TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Klieman

Ed Klieman

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Specs, Babe
Born:
March 21, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-24-1943 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1943 CLE 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1944 CLE 47 57 1 6 0 0 0 3 4 18 .105 .175 .105 .281
1945 CLE 38 40 1 8 2 0 1 4 1 13 .200 .225 .325 .550
1946 CLE 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1947 CLE 58 19 1 2 0 0 0 1 2 6 .105 .211 .105 .316
1948 CLE 44 14 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 9 .143 .286 .143 .429
1949 WS1 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1949 CHA 18 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1950 PHA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 CLE 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CLE 47 63 0 2 6 0 0 2 0 0
1945 CLE 38 43 0 2 13 0 0 2 0 0
1946 CLE 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CLE 58 22 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CLE 44 16 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1949 WS1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CHA 18 10 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1950 PHA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
222 144 4 21 8 2 0 1 51 9 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 18 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
CLE 197 134 3 18 8 2 0 1 0 0 49 9 0
PHA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WS1 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Klieman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles