TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski showing off the pipes

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Big Klu
Born:
September 10, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1947 with CIN
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1959 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Dick Stuart, Frank Robinson, George Foster, Johnny Mize, Ken Griffey, Sr., Leo Durocher, Pittsburg Pirates, Sparky Anderson, Ted Kluszewski, Wally Post, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles