TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski showing off the pipes

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Big Klu
Born:
September 10, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1947 with CIN
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1959 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Dick Stuart, Frank Robinson, George Foster, Johnny Mize, Ken Griffey, Sr., Leo Durocher, Pittsburg Pirates, Sparky Anderson, Ted Kluszewski, Wally Post, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles