TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski showing off the pipes

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Big Klu
Born:
September 10, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1947 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1961 LAA AL 1B 66 59 520 28 6 51 .989 9.930 8.300
1953 CIN NL 1B 147 0 1,285 58 7 149 .995 0 9.140
1958 PIT NL 1B 72 72 591 36 4 62 .994 9.530 8.710
1949 CIN NL 1B 134 0 1,140 65 14 109 .989 0 8.990
1954 CIN NL 1B 149 149 1,237 101 5 166 .996 9.220 8.980
1959 PIT NL 1B 20 20 151 12 0 14 1.00 8.950 8.150
1950 CIN NL 1B 131 0 1,123 61 15 101 .987 0 9.040
1955 CIN NL 1B 153 153 1,388 86 8 153 .995 9.870 9.630
1959 CHA AL 1B 29 29 220 10 0 13 1.00 10.00 7.930
1951 CIN NL 1B 154 0 1,381 88 5 115 .997 0 9.540
1956 CIN NL 1B 131 130 1,166 89 13 110 .990 9.890 9.580
1947 CIN NL 1B 2 0 10 0 0 1 1.00 0 5.00
1960 CHA AL 1B 39 37 325 19 1 38 .997 9.400 8.820
1952 CIN NL 1B 133 0 1,121 66 8 116 .993 0 8.920
1957 CIN NL 1B 23 19 161 15 2 11 .989 9.370 7.650
1948 CIN NL 1B 98 0 833 65 9 60 .990 0 9.160
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1959 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Dick Stuart, Frank Robinson, George Foster, Johnny Mize, Ken Griffey, Sr., Leo Durocher, Pittsburg Pirates, Sparky Anderson, Ted Kluszewski, Wally Post, Willie Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles