TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski showing off the pipes

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Big Klu
Born:
September 10, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1947 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 CHA 31 101 11 30 2 1 2 10 9 10 .297 .386 .396 .782
1960 CHA 81 181 20 53 9 0 5 39 22 10 .293 .414 .425 .840
1957 CIN 69 127 12 34 7 0 6 21 5 5 .268 .315 .465 .780
1948 CIN 113 379 49 104 23 4 12 57 18 32 .274 .322 .451 .773
1953 CIN 149 570 97 180 25 0 40 108 55 34 .316 .419 .570 .989
1949 CIN 136 531 63 164 26 2 8 68 19 24 .309 .345 .411 .755
1954 CIN 149 573 104 187 28 3 49 141 78 35 .326 .468 .642 1.110
1950 CIN 134 538 76 165 37 0 25 111 33 28 .307 .370 .515 .885
1955 CIN 153 612 116 192 25 0 47 113 66 40 .314 .428 .585 1.013
1951 CIN 154 607 74 157 35 2 13 77 35 33 .259 .320 .387 .707
1956 CIN 138 517 91 156 14 1 35 102 49 31 .302 .402 .536 .938
1947 CIN 9 10 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 2 .100 .200 .100 .300
1952 CIN 135 497 62 159 24 11 16 86 47 28 .320 .423 .509 .932
1961 LAA 107 263 32 64 12 0 15 39 24 23 .243 .335 .460 .795
1958 PIT 100 301 29 88 13 4 4 37 26 16 .292 .382 .402 .784
1959 PIT 60 122 11 32 10 1 2 17 5 14 .262 .303 .410 .713
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1959 CHA 31 112 1 1 40 0 3 4 0 1
1960 CHA 81 206 3 0 77 0 5 3 0 1
1957 CIN 69 133 0 0 59 1 3 2 0 0
1948 CIN 113 397 0 0 171 0 0 14 1 0
1953 CIN 149 629 0 0 325 4 0 13 2 0
1949 CIN 136 550 0 0 218 0 0 10 3 0
1954 CIN 149 659 5 0 368 3 0 12 0 2
1950 CIN 134 572 0 0 277 1 0 20 3 0
1955 CIN 153 686 4 0 358 4 25 10 1 1
1951 CIN 154 644 0 0 235 2 0 16 6 2
1956 CIN 138 574 5 0 277 3 22 11 1 0
1947 CIN 9 11 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CIN 135 549 0 1 253 4 0 13 3 3
1961 LAA 107 290 3 0 121 0 5 4 0 0
1958 PIT 100 331 2 1 121 1 6 8 0 0
1959 PIT 60 127 0 0 50 0 1 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1718 5929 848 1766 1028 290 29 279 365 492 23 20 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 112 282 31 83 49 11 1 7 0 2 20 31 0
CIN 1339 4961 745 1499 886 244 23 251 20 8 292 406 22
LAA 107 263 32 64 39 12 0 15 0 0 23 24 0
PIT 160 423 40 120 54 23 5 6 0 0 30 31 1
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1959 World Series, All Star, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Dick Stuart, Frank Robinson, George Foster, Johnny Mize, Ken Griffey, Sr., Leo Durocher, Pittsburg Pirates, Sparky Anderson, Ted Kluszewski, Wally Post, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles