TheBaseballPage.com

John Knight

John Knight

Position(s):
3B, SS, 2B, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
October 6, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1905 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1905 PHA AL SS 79 0 139 185 38 9 .895 0 4.100
1905 PHA AL 3B 4 0 6 4 2 0 .833 0 2.500
1906 PHA AL 2B 7 0 11 19 2 0 .938 0 4.290
1906 PHA AL 3B 67 0 71 130 17 6 .922 0 3.00
1907 BOS AL 2B 4 0 11 11 4 3 .846 0 5.500
1907 BOS AL 3B 92 0 129 211 28 13 .924 0 3.700
1907 PHA AL 3B 40 0 49 82 21 5 .862 0 3.280
1909 NYA AL SS 76 0 141 204 38 19 .901 0 4.540
1909 NYA AL 1B 19 0 190 17 3 11 .986 0 10.890
1909 NYA AL 2B 17 0 38 46 7 4 .923 0 4.940
1909 NYA AL 3B 3 0 5 5 1 0 .909 0 3.330
1910 NYA AL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1910 NYA AL SS 79 0 169 247 32 39 .929 0 5.270
1910 NYA AL 1B 23 0 247 8 3 9 .988 0 11.090
1910 NYA AL 2B 7 0 13 17 2 0 .938 0 4.290
1910 NYA AL 3B 4 0 8 9 0 0 1.00 0 4.250
1911 NYA AL SS 82 0 200 247 46 30 .907 0 5.450
1911 NYA AL 1B 27 0 236 26 5 14 .981 0 9.700
1911 NYA AL 2B 21 0 54 80 17 8 .887 0 6.380
1911 NYA AL 3B 1 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1912 WS1 AL 1B 5 0 40 4 0 2 1.00 0 8.800
1912 WS1 AL 2B 27 0 55 45 8 8 .926 0 3.700
1913 NYA AL 1B 50 0 494 45 11 26 .980 0 10.780
1913 NYA AL 2B 21 0 50 70 6 6 .952 0 5.710

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Knight

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles