TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Knowles

Jimmy Knowles

Position(s):
1B, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Darby
Born:
September 5, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1884 with PT1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 PT1 46 182 19 42 5 7 0 0 5 0 .231 .269 .335 .604
1884 BR3 41 153 19 36 5 1 1 0 3 0 .235 .261 .301 .562
1886 WS8 115 443 43 94 16 11 3 35 15 73 .212 .246 .318 .564
1887 NY4 16 60 12 15 1 1 0 6 1 0 .250 .267 .300 .567
1890 RC2 123 491 83 138 12 8 5 84 59 0 .281 .403 .369 .772
1892 NY1 16 59 9 9 1 0 0 7 6 8 .153 .254 .169 .424
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 PT1 46 189 0 0 61 2 0 0 0 0
1884 BR3 41 157 0 0 46 1 0 0 0 0
1886 WS8 115 458 0 0 141 0 0 0 20 0
1887 NY4 16 61 0 0 18 0 0 0 6 0
1890 RC2 123 551 0 0 181 1 0 0 55 0
1892 NY1 16 65 0 0 10 0 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
357 1388 185 334 132 40 28 9 81 89 4 83
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BR3 41 153 19 36 0 5 1 1 0 3 1
NY1 16 59 9 9 7 1 0 0 2 8 6 0
NY4 16 60 12 15 6 1 1 0 6 1 0
PT1 46 182 19 42 0 5 7 0 0 5 2
RC2 123 491 83 138 84 12 8 5 55 59 1
WS8 115 443 43 94 35 16 11 3 20 73 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Knowles

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles