TheBaseballPage.com

Don Kolloway

Don Kolloway

Position(s):
2B, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Butch, Cab
Born:
August 4, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1940 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1940 CHA 10 40 5 9 1 0 0 3 0 3 .225 .225 .250 .475
1941 CHA 71 280 33 76 8 3 3 24 6 12 .271 .300 .354 .654
1942 CHA 147 601 72 164 40 4 3 60 30 39 .273 .328 .368 .696
1943 CHA 85 348 29 75 14 4 1 33 9 30 .216 .241 .287 .529
1946 CHA 123 482 45 135 23 4 3 53 9 29 .280 .299 .363 .662
1947 CHA 124 485 49 135 25 4 2 35 17 34 .278 .313 .359 .672
1948 CHA 119 417 60 114 14 4 6 38 18 18 .273 .317 .369 .686
1949 CHA 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1949 DET 126 483 71 142 19 3 2 47 49 25 .294 .400 .358 .758
1950 DET 125 467 55 135 20 4 6 62 29 28 .289 .351 .388 .739
1951 DET 78 212 28 54 7 0 1 17 15 12 .255 .330 .302 .632
1952 DET 65 173 19 42 9 0 2 21 7 19 .243 .295 .329 .624
1953 PHA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 CHA 10 40 0 0 10 0 0 1 1 0
1941 CHA 71 291 0 3 99 2 0 8 11 4
1942 CHA 147 644 0 10 221 3 0 13 16 14
1943 CHA 85 360 0 3 100 0 0 7 11 7
1946 CHA 123 500 0 9 175 0 0 5 14 6
1947 CHA 124 509 0 7 174 0 0 22 11 4
1948 CHA 119 438 0 3 154 0 0 10 2 4
1949 CHA 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 DET 126 538 0 4 173 2 0 17 7 7
1950 DET 125 501 0 5 181 0 0 15 1 3
1951 DET 78 232 0 4 64 1 0 7 2 3
1952 DET 65 186 0 4 57 2 0 5 0 2
1953 PHA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1079 3993 466 1081 393 180 30 29 251 189 10 76 54
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 683 2657 293 708 246 125 23 18 66 39 166 89 5
DET 394 1335 173 373 147 55 7 11 10 15 84 100 5
PHA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Kolloway

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles