TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

January 30

  • 1987

    On January 30, 1987, the Oakland A’s acquire veteran third ...

  • 1978

    On January 30, 1978, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn cancels the rec ...

  • 1959

    On January 30, 1959, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • Commenterman said: Now, I must say that I pretty amazed at how greatly you’ve written this post. I wasn’t expecting you to deliver so much in one day. Anyways, I loved this post and keep the good work going ! Cheers billige rejser 4:35AM 01/30/15
  • Commenterman said: You've got produced some decent points there. I looked around the net for further information and facts regarding the concern and discovered many people will go as well as your views on this site maternity tops 12:55AM 01/30/15
  • saketwahi11 said: I must say that overall I am really impressed with this blog. Happy Valentines Day 2015 SMS 12:39AM 01/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles