TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • terrelwatkins said: Too much useful elements are distributed here, I really valued type above details. In previous I was looking like that, now I found all the details which I want,So thanks for giving decent publish. pranayama benefits: more O2 8:02AM 07/31/15
  • terrelwatkins said: I was very happy as I discovered this website pr communications. I needed to thank you for this excellent information! And I have bookmarked your blog to read. Many thanks 8:00AM 07/31/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I hаvе beеn іn loоk fоr оf ѕоme information abоut іt аlmoѕt three time. Yоu served mе а lot іndeed аnd analyzing this уour publish I hаve fоund mаnу nеw аnd uѕеful information abоut thiѕ topic....seattle hand car wash 4:36AM 07/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles