TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: Wow, this article is really very good, so that I can't say how happy feeling. The article make every detail of the story depicts streaming with the best, and every movement of the characters all write so lifelike, let me see the waves excited.garage door repair tempe 9:57AM 04/18/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Welcome to the the Wine Blog! Here at Cellars we are all about discovering and sharing great wines. Our pursuit of great wines starts right here in our own backyard, Washington State, and leads us around the world to some of the best growing regions on the planet. elektronik sigara 1:55AM 04/18/14
  • AndrewDavid said: My partner and i know at this point exactly why do more and more people proposed everyone to read this short article. It can be only totally air using and also wonderful! It is one of what this short article features. Easily identify them, it's going to be down the road! serum for face 2:53PM 04/16/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles