TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

April 02

  • 2007

    On April 2, 2007, Troy Percival throws out the first pitch f ...

  • 2007

    On April 2, 2007, the Tribune Company announces that they wi ...

  • 1995

    On April 2, 1995, the longest strike in major league history ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • jerryshaw said: Vehicle Fleet Manager by Vinity Soft Inc. is fleet management software which makes easy and quick work of monitoring and organising precautionary and restoration servicing info for the fleet. Its versatile enough to help you to monitor whatever amount details while you want, and notifications will make sure that you when a specific automobile or equpiment is due for services. 7:23AM 04/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: Should there be another persuasive post you can share next time, I’ll be surely waiting for it. purchase facebook likes cheap 1:02AM 03/30/15
  • james12 said: think you made some good points in Features also. Keep working, great job! cheatfiles.org 2:57PM 03/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles