TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • albinamuro2 said: School of Hypnosis NJ Under the direction of Dr. Suhail S. Jarroush, PhD. Doctor of Research Psychology, Clinical Hypnotherapy and Ancient Healing Arts, and Ms. Suzanne Bini, RSMT, Reiki Seichim Master Teacher, The Aquarian Sun Healing and Learning Center is a place of peace and knowledge, a place of powerful alternative and complementary healing modalities, where you could release your stress, control your physical, emotional and spiritual pain, purge your anxieties and discover yourself and your purpose of living, without relying solely on prescribed medicine or over-the-counter drugs. 6:25AM 08/23/15
  • albinamuro2 said: Our Bridal Store have been dressesing brides and their bridal parties for over 15 years. Our online store features over 30,000 genuine wedding dresses and special occasion products for sale including: Wedding Dresses Magnificent Mother of the bride Wedding Dresses Fabulously cute Flowergirl Dresses Breathtaking Quinceanera Dresses. We have the latest collections and conviniently located in Brooklyn NYC.collections Brooklyn NYC 6:21AM 08/23/15
  • albinamuro2 said: photo Long Island At Arik Zink Studios, we also believe in transparency. You’ll find our pricing and package information readily available on our web site. Additionally, all of our photography packages include your high resolution images, clean and with no watermarks, so that you’ll be able to share your memories, or create your own album. 6:12AM 08/23/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles