TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: Active Renewable is a Canadian natural gas marketer committed to providing competitive natural gas pricing to the British Columbia market. As part of our commitment, Active Renewable offers fixed natural gas pricing for the term of the agreement.archive.org 11:36AM 08/15/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Super gemacht wir sind menschen mit lernschwierikeiten ich finde die seite super.rebelmouse.com 5:47AM 08/15/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Our site is a leading resource for information about the Michael Griswold M3 System PDF book and ex recovery guide that teaches you cutting-edge, psychological triggers for getting your ex girlfriend or ex boyfriend to miss you and want you back without resorting to worn-out tactics that don't work like "convincing" or manipulation. 60 second panic solution 3:24AM 08/15/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles