TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • asadalikhatri said: A huge number of people have been able to see success with Garcinia Cambogia, but before you invest your money in it, be sure to try the free trial that most manufacturers offer. pure garcinia cambogia extract free trial 1:55AM 08/24/14
  • asadalikhatri said: This site is a leading resource for information about the Race dePriest Text That Girl PDF book and complete guide on how to text girls that teaches men the exact messages that will make her laugh, flirt, and even get turned on.do this before you text that girl 2:30AM 08/23/14
  • zeeshan1 said: I thought it was going to be some exhausting old post, however it truly made up for my time. I will present a connection on this page on my web journal. I am certain my guests will find that extremely helpful. Clash of Clans Hack Android 10:48AM 08/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles