TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • patriciamomo said: My rather long internet look up has at the end of the day been compensated with pleasant insight to talk about with my family and friends. poach egg 9:42PM 07/06/15
  • patriciamomo said: Do you mind if I quote a couple of your posts as long as I provide credit and sources back to your blog? My blog is in the exact same niche as yours and my users would really benefit from some of the information you provide here. Please let me know if this ok with you poach egg 6:50PM 07/06/15
  • patriciamomo said: You truly did more than visitors’ expectations. Thank you for rendering these helpful, trusted, edifying and in addition cool thoughts on the topic. http://trueholisticdentist.com 4:36PM 07/06/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles