TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • ahtisham said: We have collected some of the best bengali new year images, bengali new year pictures,bengali new year Wallpapers, bengali new year messages, photos for sharing on whatsapp, facebook, twitter and other social media. Automated Forex / Automated Forex Trading 10:16AM 05/28/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I read this article. I think You put a lot of effort to create this article. I appreciate your work. Review 8:38AM 05/28/15
  • Jack Mark said: Nice knowledge gaining article. This post is really the best on this valuable topic. why won't a girl date me 8:28AM 05/28/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles