TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: they think your story is the best one they've ever read or that your church solo moved them or that you look nice in that sweater, that's their business, and they get to be right. very well done..... Thank you for the post!!!!! Really awesome post !!!!! FIFA Blog 2:38PM 01/25/15
  • Commenterman said: Exactly what is powering a booming business presentation or perhaps a fun stuffed theater much like experience associated with observing the movie in your own pulling region? It is simply a projector that makes up about causing the actual practical understanding additional useful. In the majority of cases. youtube to mp3 high quality 3:21AM 01/24/15
  • Commenterman said: Thanks for sharing the post..parents are worlds best person in each lives of individual..they need or must succeed to sustain needs of the family youtube to mp3 high quality 3:19AM 01/24/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles