TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • Jeff Patch said: The court found the evidence presented by and testimony of the state trooper to be credible and convincing. The court held there was sufficient evidence of possession because when, as here, the commission of the crime had been fully confessed by the accused, only slight corroborative evidence was necessary to establish the corpus delicti. The court held the odor of alcohol on the minor defendant’s breath provided the necessary corroboration. speeding ticket lawyer Henrico Virginia 7:33AM 08/01/14
  • Jeff Patch said: A conviction for a criminal offense that is deemed to be a crime of moral turpitude pursuant to immigration laws may also have severe immigration repercussions. The importance of having a strong criminal defense by a Virginia lawyer who is knowledgeable about the immigration consequences of a plea in a criminal matter is absolutely critical. child custody lawyers chesterfield virginia 4:28AM 08/01/14
  • Jeff Patch said: A conviction for a criminal offense that is deemed to be a crime of moral turpitude pursuant to immigration laws may also have severe Immigration repercussions. The importance of having a strong criminal defense by a Virginia lawyer who is knowledgeable about the Immigration consequences of a plea in a criminal matter is absolutely critical.prince william virginia speeding ticket lawyer 2:09AM 08/01/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles