TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • albinamuro2 said: Wow! Such an amazing and helpful post this is. I really really love it. It’s so good and so awesome. I am just amazed. I hope that you continue to do your work like this in the future also. Going Here 2:29AM 10/30/14
  • muneer ahmed said: I found so many entertaining stuff in your blog, especially its discussion. From the tons of comments on your articles.. magic of making up system reviews 12:39AM 10/29/14
  • jaramillo said: I believe there are many more pleasurable opportunities ahead for individuals that looked at your site. interior rumah 7:33AM 10/28/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles