TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1963 LAN 40 110 3 7 0 0 1 7 6 51 .064 .118 .091 .209
1959 LAN 35 54 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 29 .111 .148 .167 .315
1964 LAN 29 74 3 7 0 0 0 1 3 32 .095 .149 .095 .243
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 37 57 1 7 0 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .175 .123 .298
1965 LAN 43 113 4 20 2 0 0 7 10 44 .177 .265 .195 .460
1956 BRO 16 17 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12 .118 .235 .118 .353
1966 LAN 41 118 5 9 3 0 0 5 5 57 .076 .119 .102 .220
1957 BRO 34 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
1962 LAN 28 69 1 6 0 0 1 4 2 42 .087 .116 .130 .246
1958 LAN 40 49 2 6 1 0 0 1 1 26 .122 .143 .143 .286
1961 LAN 42 77 3 5 0 0 0 2 9 35 .065 .182 .065 .247
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1963 LAN 40 124 1 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1959 LAN 35 58 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1964 LAN 29 81 0 3 7 1 0 1 0 0
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 37 64 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1965 LAN 43 127 1 3 22 0 0 2 0 0
1956 BRO 16 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1966 LAN 41 124 1 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
1957 BRO 34 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 LAN 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1958 LAN 40 55 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1961 LAN 42 94 0 8 5 0 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
397 776 26 75 28 9 0 2 386 43 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 62 55 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 2 0
LAN 335 721 25 73 28 9 0 2 0 1 344 41 1
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: Marnie Bennett has been a professional realtor for more than 30 years. Currently she runs her own company, Bennett Property Shop Realty. They provide all real estate brokerage services, and it's the culmination of her dream of owning her own realty company. reverse receding gums 12:28PM 08/13/14
  • muneer ahmed said: It's great to hear from you again. After watching such stuff I am really impressed. Keep up the good work from now on-wards & I will be returning to you for my queries. voyance internet 11:45AM 08/13/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Growing up on the prairies of Western Canada is not always the fairy tale it might seem. Richard Crenian knows first-hand the truth of this statement. Though he has lived on his own since the age of 16, Richard Crenian has not let a difficult childhood hold him back. trick photography and special effects 2nd edition ebook reviews 11:03AM 08/13/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles