TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1959 LAN WS 2 0 1 0 1.00 0 9 5 7 1 1 1 0 1 0
1963 LAN WS 2 2 0 0 1.500 0 18 12 23 3 3 3 2 2 2
1965 LAN WS 3 2 1 0 .380 2 24 13 29 5 2 1 0 3 2
1966 LAN WS 1 0 1 0 1.500 0 6 6 2 2 4 1 0 1 0
Year Team
1959 LAN
1963 LAN
1965 LAN
1966 LAN
This day in baseball history

March 01

  • 1993

    On March 1, 1993, New York Yankees owner George Steinbrenn ...

  • 1969

    On March 1, 1969, New York Yankees legend Mickey Mantle anno ...

  • 1965

    On March 1, 1965, future Hall of Famer Roberto Clemente miss ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: You will need to note that there are always one thing new happening nowadays. This ensures that there can be latest news arriving at the landscape.attorney deborah barbier 12:56PM 02/28/15
  • albinamuro2 said: This is the type of information I’ve long been trying to find. Thank you for writing this information. visit main website 12:36PM 02/28/15
  • albinamuro2 said: I was very pleased to find this site.I wanted to thank you for this great read!! I definitely enjoying every little bit of it and I have you bookmarked to check out new stuff you post. https://rebelmouse.com/ 9:13AM 02/28/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles