TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1963 NL LAN WS 1 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 3 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
1966 NL LAN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 NL LAN WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1963 WS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1965 WS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1966 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1959 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 05

  • 2007

    On August 5, 2007, Mets left-hander Tom Glavine won his 300t ...

  • 1999

    On August 5, 1999, Mark McGwire of the St. Louis Cardinals b ...

  • 1984

    On August 5, 1984, Cliff Johnson of the Toronto Blue Jays se ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • patriciamomo said: I am really loving the theme/design of your web site. Do you ever run into any browser compatibility problems? A small number of my blog audience have complained about my site not working correctly in Explorer but looks great in Safari. Do you have any ideas to help fix this problem? Website Design Newcastle 9:29PM 08/04/15
  • patriciamomo said: I am commenting to let you know what a terrific experience my daughter enjoyed reading through your web page. She noticed a wide variety of pieces, with the inclusion of what it is like to have an awesome helping style to have the rest without hassle grasp some grueling matters. Pawn Shop 9:55AM 08/04/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is very interesting content! I have thoroughly enjoyed reading your points and have come to the conclusion that you are right about many of them. You are great. how to lose body fat 6:47AM 08/04/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles