TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 17 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12 .118 .235 .118 .353
1962 LAN 28 69 1 6 0 0 1 4 2 42 .087 .116 .130 .246
1964 LAN 29 74 3 7 0 0 0 1 3 32 .095 .149 .095 .243
1957 BRO 34 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
1959 LAN 35 54 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 29 .111 .148 .167 .315
1960 LAN 37 57 1 7 0 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .175 .123 .298
1963 LAN 40 110 3 7 0 0 1 7 6 51 .064 .118 .091 .209
1958 LAN 40 49 2 6 1 0 0 1 1 26 .122 .143 .143 .286
1966 LAN 41 118 5 9 3 0 0 5 5 57 .076 .119 .102 .220
1961 LAN 42 77 3 5 0 0 0 2 9 35 .065 .182 .065 .247
1965 LAN 43 113 4 20 2 0 0 7 10 44 .177 .265 .195 .460
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1962 LAN 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1964 LAN 29 81 0 3 7 1 0 1 0 0
1957 BRO 34 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 LAN 35 58 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 37 64 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1963 LAN 40 124 1 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1958 LAN 40 55 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1966 LAN 41 124 1 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
1961 LAN 42 94 0 8 5 0 0 0 0 1
1965 LAN 43 127 1 3 22 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
397 776 26 75 28 9 0 2 386 43 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 62 55 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 2 0
LAN 335 721 25 73 28 9 0 2 0 1 344 41 1
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • linkking123 said: I think this is a really good article. You make this information interesting and engaging. You give readers a lot to think about and I appreciate that kind of writing. No Win No Fee Compensation 1:55PM 08/25/14
  • asadalikhatri said: Boost Your Bust results vary from person to person and can be influenced by a lot of different factors, but most women who stick to Jenny Bolton’s “Personal Breast Enlargement Routine” see an increase in breast size of around 1/4"-1/2" per month. rebelmouse 3:50AM 08/25/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Trindent Management Consulting provides rapid, sustainable improvements in profitability. We specialize in the fields of sales force management, operations streamlining, marketing effectiveness and supply chain management. best mac pc computer repair services palm beach gardens 10:40AM 08/24/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles