TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1966 NL LAN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 NL LAN WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1963 NL LAN WS 1 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 3 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1966 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1959 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1963 WS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1965 WS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 04

  • 1984

    On May 4, 1984, Dave Kingman of the Oakland A’s hits a bal ...

  • 1982

    On May 4, 1982, Jim Eisenreich leaves a game at Fenway Park ...

  • 1981

    On May 4, 1981, Ron Davis of the New York Yankees strikes ou ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • albinamuro2 said: We are really grateful for your blog post. You will find a lot of approaches after visiting your post. Great work read this undergroundsurfdirectory.com 11:55AM 05/04/15
  • Commenterman said: Keep posting the good work. Some really helpful information in there. http://artfulcrab.com 2:51AM 05/02/15
  • jack13 said: I want you to thank for your time of this wonderful read!!! I definately enjoy every little bit of it and I have you bookmarked to check out new stuff of your blog a must read blog!all natural way to burn belly fat 7:10AM 05/01/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles