TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1959 LAN WS 2 0 1 0 1.00 0 9 5 7 1 1 1 0 1 0
1963 LAN WS 2 2 0 0 1.500 0 18 12 23 3 3 3 2 2 2
1965 LAN WS 3 2 1 0 .380 2 24 13 29 5 2 1 0 3 2
1966 LAN WS 1 0 1 0 1.500 0 6 6 2 2 4 1 0 1 0
Year Team
1959 LAN
1963 LAN
1965 LAN
1966 LAN
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: There is a lot of information here that can help any enterprise get begun with a successful communal networking campaign! rebelmouse.com 3:15AM 11/22/14
  • muneer ahmed said: I'm impressed, I must say. Very rarely do I come across a blog that's both informative. find dog walkers 10:30PM 11/21/14
  • muneer ahmed said: This is a really good posting. The information is absolutely wonderful and really helpful. The font used here is the right one and I just think that this couldn't be a more good article. Kudos on this brilliant job! find dog walkers 9:06AM 11/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles