TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 34 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 17 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12 .118 .235 .118 .353
1961 LAN 42 77 3 5 0 0 0 2 9 35 .065 .182 .065 .247
1959 LAN 35 54 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 29 .111 .148 .167 .315
1962 LAN 28 69 1 6 0 0 1 4 2 42 .087 .116 .130 .246
1958 LAN 40 49 2 6 1 0 0 1 1 26 .122 .143 .143 .286
1963 LAN 40 110 3 7 0 0 1 7 6 51 .064 .118 .091 .209
1964 LAN 29 74 3 7 0 0 0 1 3 32 .095 .149 .095 .243
1960 LAN 37 57 1 7 0 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .175 .123 .298
1966 LAN 41 118 5 9 3 0 0 5 5 57 .076 .119 .102 .220
1965 LAN 43 113 4 20 2 0 0 7 10 44 .177 .265 .195 .460
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 34 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 LAN 40 55 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1959 LAN 35 58 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 37 64 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1961 LAN 42 94 0 8 5 0 0 0 0 1
1962 LAN 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1963 LAN 40 124 1 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1964 LAN 29 81 0 3 7 1 0 1 0 0
1965 LAN 43 127 1 3 22 0 0 2 0 0
1966 LAN 41 124 1 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
397 776 26 75 28 9 0 2 386 43 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 62 55 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 2 0
LAN 335 721 25 73 28 9 0 2 0 1 344 41 1
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: Outdoor Stone Fireplace with Double-Sided Design - All Seasons Pools, Spas, and Outdoor LivingNothing does a better job of transforming a backyard patio into an outdoor room than a fireplace. A double-sided design allows you to enjoy the heat and glow of the fire from both sides. textyourexbackforum 6:42AM 08/28/14
  • asadalikhatri said: As always, if you have a question about RMBS that isn't answered in one of the posts on this Restore My Blood Sugar review site, I field questions at the following email: sterlingkrosby (at) gmail.com and will do my best to get back to you ASAP. Sometimes it may take me a few days, but if you put "Restore My Blood Sugar Question" in the title of your email, it will help me find it and respond quicker.restore my blood sugar professor chao pdf review 9:27AM 08/27/14
  • Imran Ahmed said: It’s a hot summer day when you notice an ×Italian ice cream parlor. At first you resist the temptation since you’ve committed to a healthy diet. But as you get closer, you find your hand reaching for your wallet. “Two scoops of vanilla, please.” At home you confess your sin, but since you can’t come up with a good reasonhttps://www.rebelmouse.com/thediabetesprotocolreviews/ 9:26AM 08/27/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles