TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1966 NL LAN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 NL LAN WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1963 NL LAN WS 1 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 3 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1959 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1963 WS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1965 WS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1966 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • terrelwatkins said: This is a really quality post.I find this information through Google Search engine. I read your Article very carefully it is really very informatic Article,I bookmarked your site. Autopolitur 5:49AM 06/30/15
  • terrelwatkins said: This is the way I like to see informational content written liposculpture cost. I agree with many the points made in this content and how well-researched this appears to be. Thank you. 5:46AM 06/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Making implanted device dissolved over a period of time is another remarkable achievement by medical science. Still it is not experimented on human and that's why the concept is not much reliable. Tumblr verified accounts 3:31AM 06/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles