TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1963
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1963
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1963
Award:
MVP
Year:
1963
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1963
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1963
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1963
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1964
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1965
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1965
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1965
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1965
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1965
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1965
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1966
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1966
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1966
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1966
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: Nice information, valuable and excellent design, as share good stuff with good ideas and concepts, lots of great information and inspiration, both of which I need, thanks to offer such a helpful information here. Mad ud af huset 2:45AM 10/01/14
  • frankdravid said: This is an excellent post I seen thanks to share it. It is really what I wanted to see hope in future you will continue for sharing such a excellent postcruise control diet by james ward examples 4:56PM 09/29/14
  • frankdravid said: This was a really great contest and hopefully I can attend the next one. It was alot of fun and I really enjoyed myself,londonrivercruises.co.uk 4:35PM 09/29/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles