TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1956 BRO 16 17 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12 .118 .235 .118 .353
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 34 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
1962 LAN 28 69 1 6 0 0 1 4 2 42 .087 .116 .130 .246
1960 LAN 37 57 1 7 0 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .175 .123 .298
1958 LAN 40 49 2 6 1 0 0 1 1 26 .122 .143 .143 .286
1961 LAN 42 77 3 5 0 0 0 2 9 35 .065 .182 .065 .247
1963 LAN 40 110 3 7 0 0 1 7 6 51 .064 .118 .091 .209
1959 LAN 35 54 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 29 .111 .148 .167 .315
1964 LAN 29 74 3 7 0 0 0 1 3 32 .095 .149 .095 .243
1965 LAN 43 113 4 20 2 0 0 7 10 44 .177 .265 .195 .460
1966 LAN 41 118 5 9 3 0 0 5 5 57 .076 .119 .102 .220
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 34 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 LAN 40 55 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1959 LAN 35 58 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 37 64 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1961 LAN 42 94 0 8 5 0 0 0 0 1
1962 LAN 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1963 LAN 40 124 1 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1964 LAN 29 81 0 3 7 1 0 1 0 0
1965 LAN 43 127 1 3 22 0 0 2 0 0
1966 LAN 41 124 1 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
397 776 26 75 28 9 0 2 386 43 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 62 55 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 2 0
LAN 335 721 25 73 28 9 0 2 0 1 344 41 1
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: Leema Technologies Ltd offers a wide range of services within the construction industry to assist developers, Builders & architects alike. Such services include: Air Tightness Testing, Sound Insulation Testing, SAP Calculations, SBEM Calculations and Energy Performance Certificates. https://www.rebelmouse.com/doggydanonlinedogtrainer/ 2:36AM 08/13/14
  • albinamuro2 said: This is also a very good post which I really enjoyed reading. hidecleaner It is not everyday that I have the possibility to see something like this.. married but dating 1:55AM 08/13/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Oxford Healthcare is a home health care company in Tulsa and Broken Arrow. Since 1991 has helped people discover solutions for caring for their elderly loved ones. During our many years of experience in caring for those in need, we have learned how to help you cope with the frustrations of finding professional care and assistance for someone at home. yeast infection no more linda allen program 4:53AM 08/12/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles