TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1963 NL LAN WS 1 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 3 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
1966 NL LAN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 NL LAN WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1959 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1963 WS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1965 WS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1966 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • albinamuro2 said: Thanks for sharing nice information with us. i like your post and all you share with us is uptodate and quite informative. girlfriend activation system free download 6:15AM 09/04/15
  • jackman30 said: Ralph Lauren Outlet http://www.raybanoutletsunglasses.org/ ray ban outlet macfittest.com/what-can-cause-erectile-dysfunction-in-a-young-man/ 10:32AM 09/03/15
  • rboutlet1 said: http://www.official-cheapjerseys.com/ Cheap Jerseys http://oakleysunglassesoutlet.name/ Oakley Sunglasses http://www.ray-bansunglasses.ca/ Ray-Ban Sunglasses http://oakleyoutletstore.net.co/ Oakley Outlet http://nfljerseyswhosale.us.com/ nfl jerseys http://oakleysunglassescheap.net.co/ Oakley Sunglasses Cheap http://www.ray-bansunglasses.cc/ Ray-Ban Sunglasses http://ray-bansunglasses.top/ Ray Ban Sunglasses http://www.raybanoutletstoresonline.net/ Ray Ban Outlet http://www.ralphlaurenoutletstoreonline.com/ Ralph Lauren Outlet http://www.raybanoutletsunglasses.org/ ray ban outlet http://poloralphlaurenoutletstore.net/ Polo Ralph Lauren Outlet 7:54AM 09/03/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles