TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1955 BRO NL P 12 5 1 6 1 0 .875 1.510 .580
1956 BRO NL P 16 10 4 3 0 0 1.00 1.070 .440
1957 BRO NL P 34 13 3 4 1 0 .875 .600 .210
1958 LAN NL P 40 26 6 21 1 3 .964 1.530 .680
1959 LAN NL P 35 23 4 16 1 1 .952 1.170 .570
1960 LAN NL P 37 26 6 18 0 1 1.00 1.230 .650
1961 LAN NL P 42 35 7 26 2 2 .943 1.160 .790
1962 LAN NL P 28 26 3 16 2 0 .905 .930 .680
1963 LAN NL P 40 40 4 34 3 1 .927 1.100 .950
1964 LAN NL P 29 28 9 18 2 1 .931 1.090 .930
1965 LAN NL P 43 41 10 36 0 2 1.00 1.230 1.070
1966 LAN NL P 41 41 7 30 1 2 .974 1.030 .900
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: After graduating high school, Mr. Crenian attended the University of Saskatchewan but soon discovered his true calling was elsewhere. He discovered his inspiration in the world of business and sales. go to here 4:09AM 08/30/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Thanks for this, i think you should have made the email weekly, at least, so as to avoid spamming.. Thanks for this tips Insidehigered.com, i really appreciate them, https://www.rebelmouse.com/restoremyvisiontodayreviews/ 2:51PM 08/29/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Oh, this is a really beautiful article. The word written here are absolutely priceless. If one had to put a price on these gold words, one could not because this article is priceless... I wonder if you will deliver articles like these on consistent basis. Please do! see rebel mouse for all the program details 5:39AM 08/29/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles