TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1959 NL LAN WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1963 NL LAN WS 1 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 3 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
1966 NL LAN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1959 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1963 WS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1965 WS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1966 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • albinamuro2 said: Your blog provided us with valuable information to work with. Each & every tips of your post are awesome. Thanks a lot for sharing. Keep blogging. www.hometownstations.com/ 4:42AM 04/19/15
  • albinamuro2 said: I appreciate everything you have added to my knowledge base.Admiring the time and effort you put into your blog and detailed information you offer.Thanks. michael fiore's text your ex back 2.0 ebook 3:37AM 04/18/15
  • Commenterman said: This is a really good read for me Must admit that you are one of the best blogger I ever saw. Thanks for posting this informative article Click Here 6:27AM 04/17/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles