TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1955 BRO NL P 12 5 1 6 1 0 .875 1.510 .580
1956 BRO NL P 16 10 4 3 0 0 1.00 1.070 .440
1957 BRO NL P 34 13 3 4 1 0 .875 .600 .210
1958 LAN NL P 40 26 6 21 1 3 .964 1.530 .680
1959 LAN NL P 35 23 4 16 1 1 .952 1.170 .570
1960 LAN NL P 37 26 6 18 0 1 1.00 1.230 .650
1961 LAN NL P 42 35 7 26 2 2 .943 1.160 .790
1962 LAN NL P 28 26 3 16 2 0 .905 .930 .680
1963 LAN NL P 40 40 4 34 3 1 .927 1.100 .950
1964 LAN NL P 29 28 9 18 2 1 .931 1.090 .930
1965 LAN NL P 43 41 10 36 0 2 1.00 1.230 1.070
1966 LAN NL P 41 41 7 30 1 2 .974 1.030 .900
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • emaillistverify said: Get All Email Addresses Containing Invalid/Inactive/Parked Domains Removed at http://www.emaillistverify.com/ 10:17AM 09/02/15
  • albinamuro2 said: his is something that you must absolutely avoid doing if you want your ex to text you ever again. It’s what I like to call the “Pointless Text.” You know exactly what I’m talking about when I say this, and yes, you probably hate it as much as I high risk merchant processing solutions 8:51AM 08/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: He is professional and has a myriads of awards. It can be concluded that his skills are superior than others. seo 5:59AM 08/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles