TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1959 NL LAN WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1963 NL LAN WS 1 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NL LAN WS 1 3 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
1966 NL LAN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1966 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1959 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1963 WS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1965 WS 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: I read your blog frequently and I just thought I’d say keep up the amazing work! ilgiornaledelfriuli.net 2:56PM 07/04/15
  • AsharSeo said: I think this is an informative post and it is very useful and knowledgeable. therefore, I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this article.Soft Bra 6:16AM 07/04/15
  • albinamuro2 said: This article is something that will help me with my class assignment. It helped me to better understand another aspect of this topic. Thanks. girlfriend activation system content 9:51AM 07/03/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles