TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1955 BRO NL P 12 5 1 6 1 0 .875 1.510 .580
1956 BRO NL P 16 10 4 3 0 0 1.00 1.070 .440
1957 BRO NL P 34 13 3 4 1 0 .875 .600 .210
1958 LAN NL P 40 26 6 21 1 3 .964 1.530 .680
1959 LAN NL P 35 23 4 16 1 1 .952 1.170 .570
1960 LAN NL P 37 26 6 18 0 1 1.00 1.230 .650
1961 LAN NL P 42 35 7 26 2 2 .943 1.160 .790
1962 LAN NL P 28 26 3 16 2 0 .905 .930 .680
1963 LAN NL P 40 40 4 34 3 1 .927 1.100 .950
1964 LAN NL P 29 28 9 18 2 1 .931 1.090 .930
1965 LAN NL P 43 41 10 36 0 2 1.00 1.230 1.070
1966 LAN NL P 41 41 7 30 1 2 .974 1.030 .900
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: This is also a very good post which I really enjoyed reading. It is not everyday that I have the possibility to see something like this..I enjoyed reading your post and found it to be informative and to the topic. Thank you for not rambling on and on just to fill the page. Thanks.desire system by dr. david testimonials . 10:00AM 07/23/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Di Shopious kamu bisa menemukan barang-barang terbaik dan terbaru dari seluruh toko online terpercaya yang ada di Indonesia. Kamu cari Baju? Tas? Sepatu? Kamu bisa temukan semuanya disini. Belanja online jadi lebih nyaman di Shopious. https://rebelmouse.com/morethanjustfriendsreviews/ 10:42PM 07/22/14
  • muneer ahmed said: Thanks for this, i think you should have made the email weekly, at least, so as to avoid spamming.. Thanks for this tips ...et alone the content material!seems to make sense to me. what kind of reasoning do you need? how do you turn bulky muscle into lean muscle 9:53PM 07/22/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles