TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1955 BRO 12 2 2 0 42 3.020 33 30 28 14 5 2 2 2
1956 BRO 16 2 4 0 59 4.910 66 30 29 32 10 0 0 10
1957 BRO 34 5 4 0 104 3.880 83 122 51 45 13 2 0 14
1958 LAN 40 11 11 1 159 4.480 132 131 105 79 26 5 0 19
1959 LAN 35 8 6 2 153 4.050 136 173 92 69 23 6 1 23
1960 LAN 37 8 13 1 175 3.910 133 197 100 76 26 7 2 20
1961 LAN 42 18 13 1 256 3.520 212 269 96 100 35 15 2 27
1962 LAN 28 14 7 1 184 2.540 134 216 57 52 26 11 2 13
1963 LAN 40 25 5 0 311 1.880 214 306 58 65 40 20 11 18
1964 LAN 29 19 5 1 223 1.740 154 223 53 43 28 15 7 13
1965 LAN 43 26 8 2 336 2.040 216 382 71 76 41 27 8 26
1966 LAN 41 27 9 0 323 1.730 241 317 77 62 41 27 5 19
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1966 LAN 41 0 1.730 0 0 0 0.2
1965 LAN 43 2 2.040 0 5 0 0.17
1964 LAN 29 1 1.740 0 0 0 0.19
1963 LAN 40 0 1.880 0 3 1 0.18
1962 LAN 28 1 2.540 0 2 0 0.19
1961 LAN 42 1 3.520 0 3 2 0.22
1960 LAN 37 1 3.910 0 1 0 0.2
1959 LAN 35 2 4.050 0 0 1 0.23
1958 LAN 40 1 4.480 0 1 0 0.22
1957 BRO 34 0 3.880 0 2 0 0.21
1956 BRO 16 0 4.910 0 0 2 0.28
1955 BRO 12 0 3.020 0 1 1 0.21
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
397 87 9 42 2,396 817 713 806 1,754 204 314 137 44
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles