TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1959 LAN WS 2 0 1 0 1.00 0 9 5 7 1 1 1 0 1 0
1963 LAN WS 2 2 0 0 1.500 0 18 12 23 3 3 3 2 2 2
1965 LAN WS 3 2 1 0 .380 2 24 13 29 5 2 1 0 3 2
1966 LAN WS 1 0 1 0 1.500 0 6 6 2 2 4 1 0 1 0
Year Team
1959 LAN
1963 LAN
1965 LAN
1966 LAN
This day in baseball history

November 29

  • 1990

    A consortium of Canadian investors led by Montreal Expos pre ...

  • 1976

    On November 29, 1976, in perhaps the most celebrated free ag ...

  • 1971

    Six teams are involved in a series of blockbuster trades. In ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: Hello I am so delighted I found your blog, I really found you by mistake, while I was looking on Yahoo for something else, anyways I am here now and would just like to say thanks for a tremendous post. Please do keep up the great work. get rid of pimples overnight 11:35PM 11/27/14
  • muneer ahmed said: I really enjoy simply reading all of your weblogs. Simply wanted to inform you that you have people like me who appreciate your work. Definitely a great post. Hats off to you! The information that you have provided is very helpful. now available online 3:31AM 11/26/14
  • muneer ahmed said: This is excellent work! I was really hoping to seek some of your brilliant insights on this matter and you have provided me that. Please, continue to do this kind of work in the future as well. Cheers! top computer repair services north palm beach 9:26AM 11/25/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles