TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1966 LAN WS 1 0 1 0 1.500 0 6 6 2 2 4 1 0 1 0
1959 LAN WS 2 0 1 0 1.00 0 9 5 7 1 1 1 0 1 0
1963 LAN WS 2 2 0 0 1.500 0 18 12 23 3 3 3 2 2 2
1965 LAN WS 3 2 1 0 .380 2 24 13 29 5 2 1 0 3 2
Year Team
1959 LAN
1963 LAN
1965 LAN
1966 LAN
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • Jeff Patch said: A conviction for a criminal offense that is deemed to be a crime of moral turpitude pursuant to immigration laws may also have severe Immigration repercussions. The importance of having a strong criminal defense by a Virginia lawyer who is knowledgeable about the Immigration consequences of a plea in a criminal matter is absolutely critical.prince william virginia speeding ticket lawyer 2:09AM 08/01/14
  • muneer ahmed said: The symptoms of nasal polyps are runny nose, persistent stiffness, dull headaches, snoring, nasal obstructions, shortness of breath and so on. These are may often lead to mouth breathing which is bad, especially for people suffering from asthma. theofficialwebsite.co/michael-fiore-text-your-ex-back-review 3:27AM 07/31/14
  • elizabeth123 said: Awesome and interesting article. Great things you've always shared with us. Thanks. Just continue composing this kind of post. go to this web-site 6:58AM 07/28/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles