TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1957 BRO 34 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 17 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12 .118 .235 .118 .353
1966 LAN 41 118 5 9 3 0 0 5 5 57 .076 .119 .102 .220
1962 LAN 28 69 1 6 0 0 1 4 2 42 .087 .116 .130 .246
1958 LAN 40 49 2 6 1 0 0 1 1 26 .122 .143 .143 .286
1963 LAN 40 110 3 7 0 0 1 7 6 51 .064 .118 .091 .209
1959 LAN 35 54 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 29 .111 .148 .167 .315
1964 LAN 29 74 3 7 0 0 0 1 3 32 .095 .149 .095 .243
1960 LAN 37 57 1 7 0 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .175 .123 .298
1965 LAN 43 113 4 20 2 0 0 7 10 44 .177 .265 .195 .460
1961 LAN 42 77 3 5 0 0 0 2 9 35 .065 .182 .065 .247
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1957 BRO 34 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1966 LAN 41 124 1 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
1962 LAN 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1958 LAN 40 55 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1963 LAN 40 124 1 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1959 LAN 35 58 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1964 LAN 29 81 0 3 7 1 0 1 0 0
1960 LAN 37 64 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1965 LAN 43 127 1 3 22 0 0 2 0 0
1961 LAN 42 94 0 8 5 0 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
397 776 26 75 28 9 0 2 386 43 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 62 55 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 2 0
LAN 335 721 25 73 28 9 0 2 0 1 344 41 1
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • AndrewDavid said: This is the best article that I've read this week. And, I only read the top articles. If this article is standing out then that means this article deserves praise. Tube Launch Review 3:13AM 04/26/14
  • muneer ahmed said: This is first time that I visit here. I found so many exciting matter in this particular blog, One thing I would like to request you that pls keep posting such type of informatics blog. https://www.rebelmouse.com/girlfriendsystemreview/ 1:31AM 04/26/14
  • muneer ahmed said: A real informative blog like this is an exceptionally cool helping resource for a needy information seeker like me! Thanks a lot for share with us. Product Reviews 1:00AM 04/26/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles