TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1966 LAN WS 1 0 1 0 1.500 0 6 6 2 2 4 1 0 1 0
1959 LAN WS 2 0 1 0 1.00 0 9 5 7 1 1 1 0 1 0
1963 LAN WS 2 2 0 0 1.500 0 18 12 23 3 3 3 2 2 2
1965 LAN WS 3 2 1 0 .380 2 24 13 29 5 2 1 0 3 2
Year Team
1959 LAN
1963 LAN
1965 LAN
1966 LAN
This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • albinamuro2 said: I think it would. But I'm also just realizing that I maybe already have enough fun in my life! https://www.rebelmouse.com/languageofdesirereviews/ 6:25AM 01/27/15
  • Shon Warki said: Thank you for sharing this wonderful post. I would like to know more about this artist. Thanks for the article.keep it up. cosmetic dentistry boynton beach 8:40AM 01/26/15
  • muneer ahmed said: they think your story is the best one they've ever read or that your church solo moved them or that you look nice in that sweater, that's their business, and they get to be right. very well done..... Thank you for the post!!!!! Really awesome post !!!!! FIFA Blog 2:38PM 01/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles