TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 17 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12 .118 .235 .118 .353
1957 BRO 34 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
1958 LAN 40 49 2 6 1 0 0 1 1 26 .122 .143 .143 .286
1959 LAN 35 54 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 29 .111 .148 .167 .315
1960 LAN 37 57 1 7 0 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .175 .123 .298
1961 LAN 42 77 3 5 0 0 0 2 9 35 .065 .182 .065 .247
1962 LAN 28 69 1 6 0 0 1 4 2 42 .087 .116 .130 .246
1963 LAN 40 110 3 7 0 0 1 7 6 51 .064 .118 .091 .209
1964 LAN 29 74 3 7 0 0 0 1 3 32 .095 .149 .095 .243
1965 LAN 43 113 4 20 2 0 0 7 10 44 .177 .265 .195 .460
1966 LAN 41 118 5 9 3 0 0 5 5 57 .076 .119 .102 .220
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 34 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 LAN 40 55 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1959 LAN 35 58 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 37 64 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1961 LAN 42 94 0 8 5 0 0 0 0 1
1962 LAN 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1963 LAN 40 124 1 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1964 LAN 29 81 0 3 7 1 0 1 0 0
1965 LAN 43 127 1 3 22 0 0 2 0 0
1966 LAN 41 124 1 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
397 776 26 75 28 9 0 2 386 43 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 62 55 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 2 0
LAN 335 721 25 73 28 9 0 2 0 1 344 41 1
This day in baseball history

May 03

  • 1995

    On May 3, 1995, rookie infielder David Bell makes his debut ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Ferguson Jenkins of the Texas Rangers become ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Willie McCovey of the San Francisco Giants h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • jack13 said: Through this post, I know that your good knowledge in playing with all the pieces was very helpful. I notify that this is the first place where I find issues I've been searching for. You have a clever yet attractive way of writing.archiving software 5:41AM 02/10/15
  • patriciamomo said: Thanks for ones marvelous posting! I really enjoyed reading it, you are a great author.I will make sure to bookmark your blog and may come back someday. I want to encourage that you continue your great posts, have a nice weekend! luftikus liebenau 4:43AM 02/10/15
  • muneer ahmed said: The information and the aspect were just wonderful. I think that your viewpoint is deep, it’s just well thought out and truly incredible to see someone who knows how to put these thoughts so well. Good job! homepage 5:26AM 02/09/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles