TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 17 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12 .118 .235 .118 .353
1957 BRO 34 26 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0
1958 LAN 40 49 2 6 1 0 0 1 1 26 .122 .143 .143 .286
1959 LAN 35 54 3 6 3 0 0 0 2 29 .111 .148 .167 .315
1960 LAN 37 57 1 7 0 0 0 1 3 28 .123 .175 .123 .298
1961 LAN 42 77 3 5 0 0 0 2 9 35 .065 .182 .065 .247
1962 LAN 28 69 1 6 0 0 1 4 2 42 .087 .116 .130 .246
1963 LAN 40 110 3 7 0 0 1 7 6 51 .064 .118 .091 .209
1964 LAN 29 74 3 7 0 0 0 1 3 32 .095 .149 .095 .243
1965 LAN 43 113 4 20 2 0 0 7 10 44 .177 .265 .195 .460
1966 LAN 41 118 5 9 3 0 0 5 5 57 .076 .119 .102 .220
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 BRO 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 16 19 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 34 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 LAN 40 55 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1959 LAN 35 58 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1960 LAN 37 64 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1961 LAN 42 94 0 8 5 0 0 0 0 1
1962 LAN 28 73 0 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1963 LAN 40 124 1 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1964 LAN 29 81 0 3 7 1 0 1 0 0
1965 LAN 43 127 1 3 22 0 0 2 0 0
1966 LAN 41 124 1 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
397 776 26 75 28 9 0 2 386 43 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 62 55 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 2 0
LAN 335 721 25 73 28 9 0 2 0 1 344 41 1
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: This is really an amazing information dude, thank you for sharing this with us. matchmaker seattle 10:30AM 06/13/15
  • terrelwatkins said: I appreciate everything you have added to my knowledge base.Admiring the time and effort you put into your blog and detailed information you offer.Thanks. Autoaufbereitung in Zürich 9:36AM 06/13/15
  • terrelwatkins said: I am so excited that I have found this your post Outdoor screens because I have been searching for some information about it almost three hours. You helped me a lot indeed and reading this your article I have found many new and useful information about this subject. 9:34AM 06/13/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles