TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1963
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1963
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1963
Award:
MVP
Year:
1963
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1963
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1963
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1963
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1964
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1965
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1965
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1965
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1965
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1965
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1965
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1966
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1966
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1966
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1966
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • muneer ahmed said: I appreciated what you bear over here. I am always searching for educational info uniform this. Acknowledges for sharing among us. haine copii 4:15AM 03/09/15
  • muneer ahmed said: I simply want to tell you that I am new to weblog and definitely liked this blog site. Very likely I’m going to bookmark your blog. refund policy 12:07AM 03/09/15
  • muneer ahmed said: Great article Lot's of information to Read...Great Man Keep Posting and update to People..Thanks refund policy 11:59PM 03/08/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles