TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Koufax

Sandy Koufax

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Left Arm of God
Born:
December 30, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-24-1955 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1963 BR, 1963 CY, 1963 ML, 1963 MVP, 1963 TC, 1963 TSN, 1963 WsMVP, 1964 TSN, 1965 BR, 1965 CY, 1965 ML, 1965 TC, 1965 TSN, 1965 WsMVP, 1966 CY, 1966 HA, 1966 TC, 1966 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1955 BRO NL P 12 5 1 6 1 0 .875 1.510 .580
1956 BRO NL P 16 10 4 3 0 0 1.00 1.070 .440
1957 BRO NL P 34 13 3 4 1 0 .875 .600 .210
1958 LAN NL P 40 26 6 21 1 3 .964 1.530 .680
1959 LAN NL P 35 23 4 16 1 1 .952 1.170 .570
1960 LAN NL P 37 26 6 18 0 1 1.00 1.230 .650
1961 LAN NL P 42 35 7 26 2 2 .943 1.160 .790
1962 LAN NL P 28 26 3 16 2 0 .905 .930 .680
1963 LAN NL P 40 40 4 34 3 1 .927 1.100 .950
1964 LAN NL P 29 28 9 18 2 1 .931 1.090 .930
1965 LAN NL P 43 41 10 36 0 2 1.00 1.230 1.070
1966 LAN NL P 41 41 7 30 1 2 .974 1.030 .900
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 World Series, 1965 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1971 Hall of Fame, Brooklyn Dodgers, Cy Young Award, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Los Angeles Dodgers, NL MVP 1963, No-hitter, Sandy Koufax, University of Cincinnati

Comments

  • albinamuro2 said: A very awesome blog post. We are really grateful for your blog post. combat, law enforcement You will find a lot of approaches after visiting your post. I was exactly searching for. moved here 4:34AM 05/11/15
  • albinamuro2 said: In this post at Racking & Storage Solutions Ltd, our aim is to provide you with the space saving solutions you require at affordable prices. With over 20 years of experience we have been competently supplying our range of racking and storage solutions which includes boltless shelving, industrial racking and other solutions to businesses throughout the UK. You can rest assured that you are in safe hands with us.To-date we have received fantastic feedback for the quality racking and storage products we provide. We will start the process off by finding out exactly what you require and how much space you have available. We will then advise on the suitable type of space saving solutions for your organisation. RETAIL SHELVING 4:04AM 05/11/15
  • albinamuro2 said: A very awesome blog post. We are really grateful for your blog post. combat, law enforcement You will find a lot of approaches after visiting your post. I was exactly searching for. tender writing UK 3:50AM 05/11/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles