TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Kremer

Ray Kremer

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Wiz
Born:
March 23, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1924 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1924 PIT 41 18 10 1 259 3.190 262 64 51 92 30 17 4 7
1925 PIT 40 17 8 2 215 3.690 232 62 47 88 27 14 0 19
1926 PIT 37 20 6 5 231 2.610 221 74 51 67 26 18 3 9
1927 PIT 35 19 8 2 226 2.470 205 63 53 62 28 18 3 9
1928 PIT 34 15 13 0 219 4.640 253 61 68 113 31 17 1 15
1929 PIT 34 18 10 0 222 4.260 226 66 60 105 27 14 0 21
1930 PIT 39 20 12 0 276 5.020 366 58 63 154 38 18 1 29
1931 PIT 30 11 15 0 230 3.330 246 58 65 85 30 15 1 6
1932 PIT 11 4 3 0 57 4.290 61 6 16 27 10 3 1 5
1933 PIT 7 1 0 0 20 10.350 36 4 9 23 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1933 PIT 7 0 10.350 0 0 0 0.38
1932 PIT 11 0 4.290 0 1 0 0.27
1931 PIT 30 0 3.330 0 5 1 0.27
1930 PIT 39 0 5.020 0 1 0 0.32
1929 PIT 34 0 4.260 0 1 0 0.27
1928 PIT 34 0 4.640 0 4 0 0.29
1927 PIT 35 2 2.470 0 0 0 0.24
1926 PIT 37 5 2.610 0 4 0 0.25
1925 PIT 40 2 3.690 0 9 0 0.27
1924 PIT 41 1 3.190 0 4 1 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
308 85 10 259 516 483 816 950 2,108 122 247 134 36
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Pittsburgh Pirates, Ray Kremer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles