TheBaseballPage.com

Howie Krist

Howie Krist

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Spud
Born:
February 28, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1937 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1937 SLN NL P 6 0 2 3 0 0 1.00 0 .830
1938 SLN NL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1941 SLN NL P 37 0 4 19 0 0 1.00 0 .620
1942 SLN NL P 34 0 2 16 1 1 .947 0 .530
1943 SLN NL P 34 0 1 13 3 1 .824 0 .410
1946 SLN NL P 15 0 0 4 0 1 1.00 0 .270

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 05

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hit two homers in the Y ...

  • 2007

    On September 5, 2007, Oakland's Mark Ellis set two franchise ...

  • 1995

    On September 5, 1995, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Oriol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howie Krist

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles