TheBaseballPage.com

Howie Krist

Howie Krist

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Spud
Born:
February 28, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1937 with SLN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1937 SLN 6 3 1 0 28 4.230 34 6 10 13 4 1 0 0
1938 SLN 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1941 SLN 37 10 0 2 114 4.030 107 36 35 51 8 2 0 10
1942 SLN 34 13 3 1 118 2.510 103 47 43 33 8 3 0 2
1943 SLN 34 11 5 3 164 2.900 141 57 62 53 17 9 2 5
1946 SLN 15 0 2 0 19 6.750 22 3 8 14 0 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1946 SLN 15 0 6.750 0 1 0 0.3
1943 SLN 34 3 2.900 0 4 1 0.23
1942 SLN 34 1 2.510 0 2 0 0.23
1941 SLN 37 2 4.030 0 1 0 0.24
1938 SLN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.25
1937 SLN 6 0 4.230 0 0 0 0.3
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
128 11 6 28 150 158 164 176 408 20 37 15 51

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howie Krist

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles